Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Identity and contact details of the Data Controller

Swansea University is the Data Controller and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer

Swansea University has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through dataprotection@swansea.ac.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

If you get in touch via the contact form on our ‘Contact Us’ page, your submitted message will go to our mail server and will not be stored anywhere else. Your email address will be used to respond to your message but not for any other purpose.

Cookies and analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie to track usage and interaction with our website and compile reports for us. We have enabled a setting that anonymises IP addresses, so that your full IP address is never stored.

Examples of information we collect through Google Analytics:

  • Language
  • Country/city
  • Browser
  • Operating system
  • Session length

We do not collect information on age, gender, or interests.

Find out more about the Google Analytics privacy policy and how to opt out of tracking.

Embedded content from third party sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the third party website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How your information will be used

If you contact us via our contact form then your email address will be used to respond to your message and not for any other purpose.

The information gathered by Google Analytics will be used to improve your website experience and optimise website traffic.

What is our legal basis for processing this information?

We will only use this information once you have given explicit consent to processing by accepting the cookie consent.

Managing your privacy

You can block or remove cookies in your browser. Removing cookies will log you out of an existing session. Find out how to block and manage cookies at All About Cookies.

You can use the “incognito” or “private browsing” mode in your web browser to restrict the type of cookies that are set and how they are used to track. This creates a fresh session and you will look like a new user unconnected to other sites, for example social media sites will see you as a signed out user (unless you explicitly login to them) and Google Analytics will see you as a new visitor.

Data sharing

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information.

How long we retain your information

If you contact us using the contact form, we will use your email address to respond. Once the issue has been resolved, we will delete your email address from our system.

Google Analytics will automatically delete any data collected from this site that is older than 14 months on a monthly basis.

What are your rights?

You have a right to access your personal information, to object to the processing of your personal information, to rectify, to erase, to restrict and to port your personal information. Please visit the University Data Protection webpages for further information in relation to your rights.

Any requests or objections should be made in writing to the University Data Protection Officer:

University Compliance Officer (FOI/DP)
Vice-Chancellor’s Office
Swansea University
Singleton Park
Swansea
SA2 8PP
Email: dataprotection@swansea.ac.uk

Additional information

Any updates to our privacy policy will be included on this page.